Online Privacy Statement

Rexall Pharmacy Group Ltd.

PLEASE READ THIS ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE MEDITRUST.CA AND THE MEDITRUST.CA ACCOUNT WEBSITES AS WELL AS ANY MEDITRUST SOFTWARE APPLICATION FOR MOBILE DEVICES. BY USING THE WEBSITES OR THE APPLICATIONS YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND AGREE TO ADHERE TO THE REXALL PHARMACY GROUP LTD. TERMS OF USE. PLEASE READ THIS ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY.

LAST UPDATE: August 22, 2016

This Online Privacy Statement has been developed so that you can learn more about the policies and practices that we have developed to safeguard personal information, and to better understand our relationships with the third parties who may have access to this information.

This Online Privacy Statement covers the MediTrust.ca website and the MediTrust Account Website, and any other websites (“Sites”) and applications (“Applications”) that may be developed in the future in connection with MediTrust home delivery services (collectively the “Sites and Applications”), maintained by Rexall Pharmacy Group Ltd. (“Rexall Group”), affiliates of which are operators of retail pharmacies in Canada.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, unless stated otherwise, all references to “Rexall” or “we” include Rexall Pharmacy Group Ltd., as well as its affiliates Rexall/Pharma Plus Pharmacies Ltd., Rexall/Pharma Plus Pharmacies (SASK) Ltd. and Rexall/Pharma Plus Pharmacies (BC) Ltd., and each of their respective agents, representatives and third party service providers, and each of their respective affiliates.

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, Rexall, Pharma Plus and Rexall Pharma Plus will collectively be known as a “Rexall Pharmacy” or “Rexall Pharmacies” and a pharmacist at Rexall, Pharma Plus or Rexall Pharma Plus will be known as a “Rexall Pharmacist”.

MediTrust is a home delivery service that is available to residents of Canada, excluding Quebec, which is administered through certain Rexall Pharmacies. A description of the services offered under this program can be found here.

The collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by Rexall and your applicable Rexall Pharmacist, are governed by the Rexall Group Privacy Statement, the applicable terms of which are incorporated by reference into this Online Privacy Statement.

Access to Personal Information

Through the Sites and Applications, you will be able to access, record and change your personal information, including your personal health information, insurance information and financial information (“Personal Information”), which has been entered by you.

In using the Sites and Applications, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to your applicable Rexall Pharmacist and Rexall, and to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by Rexall in order to maintain and provide you with access to your Personal Information through the Sites and Applications.

Site Registration

If you choose to use certain features of the Sites and Applications, you are required to establish a personal profile and register a personal account. To do so, you will need to input certain Personal Information into the Site and Applications, which will be cross-checked and verified against your records maintained by your applicable Rexall Pharmacist. This information is used to provide and otherwise administer the Site and Applications, and the services offered to users.

Information We Collect on the Site

In addition to the Personal Information that you provide to us with your account registration and when you request a fill, refill or transfer of a prescription, we have access to the following categories of information regarding you and your visit to the Sites and Applications. Only some of these categories of information identify you directly, but each category offers some information about your interests and activities that could be used to make inferences about you.

IP Address. We record the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer when you visit the Sites. The IP address does not identify you personally, but it allows us to maintain communications with you as you move about the Sites.

Cookies. We also collect information about your use of the Sites through cookies and similar technology. A "cookie" is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and preferences and recognize you as a return visitor to the Sites. Cookie technology allows us to collect "clickstream" data, which is not personally identifying information, but which reflects your activities on the Sites. A cookie does not collect or keep your name or other personal identifying information, but when you revisit the Sites the cookie allows us to bring you the content and features likely to be of greatest interest to you based on your previous activities on the Sites.

Information We Collect via the Application

In addition to the Personal Information and other information collected on the Sites regarding you and your visit to the Sites, we may collect and use the geo-location information from your use of the Applications. This means that when you use the Applications, we may use GPS or similar technology to determine your current location. Your geo-location services can be turned off for the Applications either in your mobile device settings and/or within the Applications.

How We Use Your Information

General. We use the information about your use of the services, applications and activities on the Sites and Applications to monitor user traffic patterns and try to analyze what our users prefer so that we can design better services, applications and activities for you. The Personal Information that you provide may be used to create applications and services tailored to your interests and preferences.

Personally Identifying Information. We will use the personally identifying information you give us to send you an email confirming your registration with the Sites and Applications and to respond to questions from you. Some areas of Sites and Applications may require you to submit information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (such as prescription fills, refills and transfers) or to participate in a particular activity (such as sweepstakes or other promotions). You will be informed at each information collection point of what Personal Information is required and what information is optional. We will use your Personal Information to communicate with you about our products and services if you have indicated that we may do so.

IP Address. In addition to using the IP address of your computer to maintain communications with you as you move about the Sites and Applications, we also may use your IP address to personalize content provided on the Sites and Applications. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use when connecting to our Sites and Applications and administer and improve the Sites. We retain IP addresses, and we retain them together with personally identifying information.

Cookies. We use the data we obtain through the use of cookies to customize your Sites and Applications experience by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you. We also analyze the information collected with cookie technology to help us improve the functioning of the Sites and Applications by monitoring traffic in popular areas and to modify the services and information we provide to meet customer demand. We will link the clickstream data available to us through the use of cookies to the Personal Information that you may choose to provide elsewhere on the Sites and Applications. We use the information we collect through the use of cookies for our business purposes, including operation of the Sites and Applications, as well as research and product analyses to help us better market our products and services. Your browser software can be set to reject all cookies, but if you reject our cookies certain of the functions and conveniences of the Sites and Applications may not work properly. Cookies and similar technologies are how we ensure that we can promptly retrieve and deliver the information to you when you use the Sites and Applications.

Geo-location. We may use geo-location information collected with GPS or similar technology via the Sites and Applications in order to display a list or map with nearby Rexall Pharmacy locations and contact information and the applicable services available to you. We will not share your current location with any third party.

Law Enforcement. In certain limited circumstances, we may be called upon to release your Personal Information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law, or regulation. We plan to cooperate in responding to such requests, taking appropriate measures to ensure that the requester understands the sensitive nature of the Personal Information that they may receive. We also reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting users who violate our Terms of Use, or other rules or engage in behaviour that is illegal or harmful to other users of the Sites and Applications.

Product Reports. If you contact us regarding your experience in using one of our products, we may use the information you provide in submitting reports to Health Canada, and as otherwise required of us by law. We also may use the information to contact your pharmacist or prescribing physician to follow up regarding an unexpected event involving use of a product purchased through a Rexall Pharmacy.

Online Prescription Fill and Refill

The online prescription fill and refill services allow you to make a request, through the Sites and Applications, to a Rexall Pharmacy (depending in which province you reside, it will either be a Rexall, Pharma Plus or Rexall Pharma Plus pharmacy), to have a new prescription filled or an existing prescription refilled, where refills remain (or where, in some provinces, a pharmacist is permitted to authorise refills). For further information on which Rexall Pharmacy you would use, please see the Terms of Use. The use of the online fill and refill request tool requires the collection, use, disclosure and transmission of Personal Information across computer systems and networks. In light of the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that this information: (i) will be transmitted securely; (ii) will be error- or defect-free; or (iii) will not be improperly accessed or used by third parties. You are submitting this information over the Internet to us at your own risk.

Your request for a prescription fill or refill will be transmitted to the applicable Rexall Pharmacy. Once the pharmacy has received the request, it will be handled in the same manner as all prescription fill and refill requests, at all times being subject to the dispensing pharmacist’s professional judgment and ethical responsibilities. You will also be contacted by a Rexall representative by phone regarding the details of your prescription fill or refill.

By submitting the prescription information (and other required information), including Personal Information, you consent to our representatives (including a pharmacist or a pharmacy technician or assistant) having access to your Personal Information.

In order to properly dispense a prescription and for your health and safety, the applicable Rexall Pharmacy may have to contact (without limitation):

  • the prescribing professional to discuss the fill or refill request and your medication history and medical conditions;
  • your health insurance provider in order to properly process your benefits (if applicable); and/or
  • such other persons or entities as may be required in order to properly process your prescription fill or refill request.

In the course of such discussions, your Personal Information may be disclosed to the persons noted above.

Online Prescription Transfer Requests

The online prescription transfer service allows you to request a transfer of your prescriptions from another pharmacy to a Rexall Pharmacy which forms part of the MediTrust home delivery service (depending in which province you reside, it will either be a Rexall, Pharma Plus or Rexall Pharma Plus pharmacy). For further information on which Rexall Pharmacy you would use, please see the Terms of Use. The use of this service requires the collection, use, disclosure and transmission of Personal Information across computer systems and networks. In light of the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that this information: (i) will be transmitted securely; (ii) will be error- or defect-free; or (iii) will not be improperly accessed or used by third parties. You are submitting this information over the Internet to us at your own risk.

Your request for a prescription transfer will be transmitted to the applicable Rexall Pharmacy. Once this pharmacy has received your prescription, it will be handled in the same manner as all prescriptions, at all times being subject to the dispensing pharmacist’s professional judgment and ethical responsibilities. By using this service, you consent to our representatives (including a pharmacist or a pharmacy technician or assistant) having access to your Personal Information. You will also be contacted by a Rexall representative by phone regarding the details of your prescription transfer.

In order to properly transfer and/or dispense a prescription and for your health and safety, the applicable Rexall Pharmacy that you have transferred your prescription to may have to contact (without limitation):

  • the prescribing professional to discuss the transfer request and your medication history and medical conditions;
  • your health insurance provider in order to properly process your benefits (if applicable); and/or
  • such other persons or entities as may be required in order to properly process your prescription transfer request.

In the course of such discussions, your Personal Information may be disclosed to the persons noted above.

Our Relationship to Third Parties

We have relationships with different agents and third party service providers who help us administer, design, maintain and improve the Sites and Applications, our systems and our computer security. We also use third parties to analyze data collected on the Sites and Applications. We will not disclose your Personal Information to anyone other than our employees, our affiliates, our agents and those third parties that require such information in order to administer and maintain the Sites and Applications. When we allow a third party service provider to have access to your Personal Information, they will only be permitted to take it or use it for purposes that are consistent with this Online Privacy Statement.

We will not transfer your Personal Information to a third party service provider that is located outside of Canada. In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of the Sites and Applications to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this Online Privacy Statement and the Rexall Group Privacy Statement.

Our Security Measures

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use your Personal Information as contemplated by the Sites and Applications. We apply security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making Personal Information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

Your Personal Information is stored on our database servers or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Online Privacy Statement. We have implemented technological measures to prevent individuals from accessing Personal Information without authorization. Data centers are designed to be physically secure and protected from unauthorized access by unauthorized persons.

Although we will make reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could find a way to thwart our security systems. Where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on the Sites and Applications, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to access, update, and correct your Personal Information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information that we have in our custody or control by contacting us at Toll-free: 1-877-378-4100 or click here to contact Rexall Group. We may request certain Personal Information for the purposes of verifying the identity of any individual seeking access to their records.

Children Policy

The Sites and Applications are intended for users who have reached the age of majority in their province of residence. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through the Sites and Applications.

Links to Other Websites

There may be links from our Site and Applications to other websites; note that this Online Privacy Statement applies only to our Sites and Applications and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our Sites and Applications may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. Rexall does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Changes in Our Online Privacy Statement

If we alter our Online Privacy Statement, any changes will be posted on this webpage so that you are always informed of the Personal Information that we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. Please check back from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policies.

BY USING THE SITES OR THE APPLICATIONS, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT, AND YOU ADHERE TO THE  TERMS OF USE POSTED ON THE SITE. BY SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT IT WILL BE GOVERNED BY THIS ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT AND TERMS OF USE.

If you have any questions about the Online Privacy Statement or the handling of your Personal Information, please contact Rexall Pharmacy Group Ltd. at Toll-free: 1-877-378-4100 or click here to contact us. You can also contact us by mail at:

  • Privacy Officer
  • Rexall Pharmacy Group Ltd.
  • 5965 Coopers Ave.
  • Mississauga, Ontario
  • L4Z 1R9

For more information on your privacy rights, you may also contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
  • 112 Kent Street
  • Place de Ville

  • Tower B, 3rd Floor


  • Ottawa, Ontario

  • K1A 1H3

Or your provincial office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for more information.